Privacy Policy

 

Topargee RV, Caravan and Marine Accessories (Topargee) are committed to protecting the privacy of any individuals who use our website. We understand the importance of Privacy and realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide to us.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Topargee website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Topargee website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Please understand that we only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions and do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

 

We encourage you to review this information so that you may understand and consent to these practices. If upon reading this information, you have any further questions please contact us.

 

 

Collection of your Personal Information

 

Topargee collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, may also be collected such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by www.topargee.com.au. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Topargee for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Topargee website.

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

Topargee collects and uses your personal information to operate the Topargee website and deliver the services you have requested.  We may use information to help us to develop our website to be more efficient and user friendly to our customers.

 

If you provide your email address to Topargee RV, Caravan and Marine Accessories, you will be added to an electronic mailing list. If you do not wish to receive email correspondence from Topargee, you may unsubscribe upon receipt of the first email.

 

Please note Topargee does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

From time to time, we may use other trusted companies to perform services on our behalf, for example postage or sending emails. They require limited access to your personal information in order to perform these services and we do not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

In accordance with the APP 12, you have the right to request (in writing) to receive a copy of your personal information held by Topargee RV, Caravan and Marine Accessories.

 

The Topargee website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Topargee or the site;

  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Topargee; and,

  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.topargee.com.au or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

 

The Topargee website uses a technology called cookies to help personalise your online experience.  A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies help us to provide you with a better online browsing experience by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

 

 

Changes to this Statement

 

Topargee may review and update this policy from time to time reflect company, customer feedback and the law. We encourage you to review this Policy every so often to ensure you are aware of how we are protecting your information.

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact Topargee at sales@topargee.com.au

Map

EXPLORE

PO Box 812

Labrador, Qld 4215

Tel: 0418 767 967

SOCIALS

HELP

NEWSLETTER

Get our news and updates

#1 global distributor & retailer of our exclusive water tank & flow meter product range

©2020 by Topargee. Proudly created with Wix.com

0
Topargee_medium.jpg